The 2023 guide to Georgia landlord-tenant laws for property managers or investors. There does not seem to be a defined statute of limitations. The law protects tenants withholding rent if landlords have not made necessary repairs, which makes it much enforcing the warranty of habitability a lot easier for tenants. Pests: A tenant may report a landlord if their apartment or rental property has shown signs of a mouse, rat, roach, bed bug, or other pest infestation. MjlmZDc1NTFkNzZkYzk3OWM5YTc0ZjA2MThiZjA3NzA4YjU1NjhkZjY0OTBm According to the Florida Landlord and Tenant Law Section 83.51 (2) (a): "The landlord of a dwelling unit other than a single family home or duplex shall, at all times during the tenancy, make reasonable provisions for extermination of rats, mice, ants, wood destroying organisms, and bed bugs.". They are living with pest problems that requires landlords to each take responsibility depending on the amount rent.