evidentiary hearing michigan
[…] If a case is designated, the proceedings are criminal proceedings and must afford all procedural protections and guarantees to which the juvenile would be entitled if being tried for the offense in a court of general criminal jurisdiction. MCL 712A.2d(7). Troy, MI 48083. If parents can't agree, the FOC may conduct a custody investigation (more below). However, see MCL 766.4(1), which provides, in relevant part: [T]he [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the [judge] considers pertinent. MCL 766.4(6). After the hearing, the judge will take into consideration all credible eyewitness testimony thats been presented, and then later render a fair and equitable child custody decision thats at least partially based upon what theyve heard. Testimony may be needed from the defendant, from the attorney(s), or even an expert witness regarding the prevailing standards of professional norms. United States Bankruptcy Court for the Eastern District of Michigan Southern Division 211 W. Fort St., Suite 1820 Detroit, Michigan 48226 Courtroom 1825. Legal proceedings for custody officially begin when either parent files a family court case in the county where they live or where the children live. A victim who testifies under this subdivision shall not be called again to testify at the adjourned preliminary examination absent a showing of good cause.. Exchange witness list s that include the witnesses' names, email addresses, and cell and landline phone numbers before the hearing ; b. We'll gladly discuss your case with you at your convenience.